Ati doing something funny with 3dmark?

Discussion in 'Graphics and Semiconductor Industry' started by K.I.L.E.R, Jun 6, 2003.

  1. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    http://members.optusnet.com.au/ksaho/benchmarks/364core_330MEM.JPG

    This is using Cat 3.4 3dmark version 3.20

    Look at what I renamed the executable.

    I ran a test a few days before hand with the original 3dmark name and 371MHz core and 344MHz mem and scored 1875 with the same settings/drivers/version of 3dmark except my reolution was at 1024x768.

    Someone suggested in the thread below this one that has anyone tested the renaming thing on an Ati card.

    So here are my results.
     
  2. Borg

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Wait a sec, you ran it with the original name and scored 1875. Then you renamed the .exe (and upped the resolution) and you score 2533?

    Or did I misunderstand your post & screenshot? :?
     
  3. epicstruggle

    epicstruggle Passenger on Serenity
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,903
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Object in Space
    whats the default res, I thought it was 1280x1024. looking at your screenshot it looks like you used 1024x768. so that could be your higher score.

    later,
     
  4. Borg

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    The default 3DMark03 res is 1024x768, and in the screenshot it shows that he used 1280x960.

    But I'm confused because of the screenshot. To me, it looks like he actually scored more when he changed the .exe name (regardless of upping the resolution too), which would be rather odd.
     
  5. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    I have contacted an Ati employee and I will post what he tells me. I have come to the conclusion that Ati are playing a joke. It's doing the reverse of what a cheat (Quack) is supposed to.
     
  6. Borg

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgium
    Heh, something funny just crossed my mind...

    You renamed the .exe and got a higher score. Imagine ATI artificially lowering the score when the driver detects 3dmark03.exe. Then later on, they gradually increase the score and can tout a performance improvement :lol:

    What I'm wondering now is just how real something like that could be.. :?:

    Edit: For the record, that's just some hypothetical blah blah :) And as you can see in the post below, totally not true.
     
  7. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    Some other people have tested it at Rage3D and they haven't found a difference so this most likely is a thing on my end which I am still trying to work out.
     
  8. andypski

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Santa Clara
    Personally I think it's a not very elaborate practical joke... and not by ATI... :wink:
     
  9. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    If it were a practical joke it would make sense and would be funny. So far I can only conclude something is not right. My control panel options are the same as my 3dmark options which makes me think something funny is going on. Then again no one can replciate what I have so it clearly must be my fault one way or another.
     
  10. andypski

    Regular

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Santa Clara
    It was the particular name chosen for the renaming that made me believe that it was, perhaps, not entirely a serious post. Since you seem to actually be having a problem then I apologise. On the other hand, I have absolutely no idea what could cause such a problem.
     
  11. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    I wouldn't consider it a problem. ;)

    Who else do you know who used those settings as I have got that high of a 3dmark score?
    IMO I would think the R400 or so could score THAT much with those settings. I am just stating that it is insane. I want to know WTH is happening. I am going to post an in game screenshot and you guys will tell me if AA/AF are FULLY working. If in any case it seems that AA/AF is not FULLY working then my guess is right and someone HAS placed an egg in 3dmark and somehow I found it.

    Here is the link to the pics:
    Exact same settings and resolution as I benchmarked.
    http://members.optusnet.com.au/ksaho/benchmarks/iq.rar
     
  12. LeStoffer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Land of the 25% VAT
    K.I.L.E.R., maybe you shouldn't have had all those beers yesterday at that barbeque... :wink:
     
  13. OpenGL guy

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,357
    Likes Received:
    28
    The screenshot of your score showed 1280x960 at the resolution, but the screenshots in the .rar file are 1024x768.
     
  14. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    Damn, you are right. I picked the shots to be at 1280x960.

    Anyway I found out the problem and I PM'ed you at Rage3D OpenGL Guy.
    It was a registry problem and it has been fixed. Something funny had been going on and I had no idea what it was so I cried conspiracy. Sorry about that.

    I appeared to be 2 tweakers conflicting with the CP options. I uninstalled them and finally my framerate dropped down from 20 and into the smaller double digits.

    Might I add: someone else could do the same thing as I have on purpose to boost their 3dmark score.
    My error can be used as a cheat. :eek:
     
  15. gkar1

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    7
    As with most computer problems. User error is the most likely explanation.
     
  16. K.I.L.E.R

    K.I.L.E.R Retarded moron
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    yeh, yeh, yeh :p

    You're just trying to make me look bad. ;) :lol: :p :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...