amd x2 4000+ and x1650 pro.

Discussion in '3D Hardware, Software & Output Devices' started by crashboss, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. crashboss

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently built a new computer. It is a Amd x2 4000+ obviously dual core , 1.5 gigs of ddr2 ram and 2 hdd's. I just ordered an x1650 pro for only 20 bucks for this pc. This x1650 pros clock and memory speeds are 600/800 (effective) not 600/1400 (effective).

    The only game i play is counter strike source and my question is that will i be able to run counter strike source on everything high what i mean by high is resolution at 1024 by 768 and sometimes 1280 by 1024 , all settings at high except for MSAA and AA ( I don't care about those :!:) with over 60 fps all the times. Well they can drop like a little bit during a fight.


    FYI i can run source on everything high on my old pent 4 @ 3.2 ghz (socket 478) with a 2600 pro agp 600/800 (effective) and source gives me over 90 fps in any map at everything high refer to MY definition of high above.
     
  2. BRiT

    BRiT (>• •)>⌐■-■ (⌐■-■)
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    19,107
    Likes Received:
    21,739
    Not sure, as others responded in the other thread, the X1650 Pro you picked up is more like an X1600 Pro, and may be less powerful than your 2600 Pro.
     
  3. Skrying

    Skrying S K R Y I N G
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    61
    You basically wasted your money...
     
  4. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    18,212
    Likes Received:
    2,808
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Didn't we do this one before? Didn't we already tell him "not gonna happen!" and such? :|
     
  5. crashboss

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    20 bucks for that card is not a waste , i will use this as a backup card. There was also free shipping on it. I think it will happen... the 2600 pro that i had also had a slow clock in fact it had the same clocks as this x1650 pro 600/800 (effective) ran every game with more than just playable fps. It ran counter stikre source on my ancient pent 4 @ 3.2 ghz with high settings and i got over 60 fps constant in any map.

    I don't know why you say "not gonna happen!". My friend has this exact card. He is on a amd sempron 3200+ over clocked a little and he gets 60-75 fps in dust 2 with all high except for MSAA and AA. Resolution was set at 1024 by 768. Don't tell me he doesn't get those fps with those settings because i have seen it myself at his house.

    I think you guys don't know what you are talking about ( no offense) . I will post some proof after i receive this card.

    2600 pro is probably SLIGHTLY faster... maybe not.. only in the shaders dpt.
     
  6. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    18,212
    Likes Received:
    2,808
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
    Why did you post up again though? Because you didn't like the first answer and hoped it would change?

    That's the bit I'm curious about.
     
  7. Skrying

    Skrying S K R Y I N G
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    61
    Well, for one thing the constant "MSAA and AA" is annoying me, MSAA is form of AA. You most likely mean AA and AF...

    Second, I played CS:S for a very long time (two years) on hardware ranging from a Radeon 9000, to a 9700 Pro, to a 6800GS, to a X1950 Pro, and for about 20 minutes a 8800GTS. Only the 8800GTS would give a CONSTANT 60 FPS or above on ALL maps. It's also annoying that you'd even ask us if you already knew and continue to argue with our collective opinions, seems pointless.
     
  8. BRiT

    BRiT (>• •)>⌐■-■ (⌐■-■)
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    19,107
    Likes Received:
    21,739
  9. crashboss

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    My question about the fps wasn't really answered in the other topic because the topic was concentrating on the clock/mem speeds of the cards...
    This thread is solely related to my fps and settings.
    Anyways Skrying , an x1950 will give you 60 constant on source with everything turned up given that you have a good cpu. Same goes for a 6800gs. When i had a Nvidia 5200 in my pent 4 @ 3.2 ghz i could play source on 800 by 600 all settings low except for texture at high and get 60 fps constant on any map with like 4 to 9 people on a server . My fps range from minimum of 50 (very rare) to maximum of 210 fps on dust 2.
    In the pit area in d2 i get around 182.

    I think the x1650 pro will perform flawlessly on source with high settings except for AA and AF and res of 1024 by 768 :) specially considering that I have a amd x2 4000+ which i got for 30 bucks :). If i can get over 60 constant most of the times with my 2600 pro in my pent 4 i am sure i can play source at it's best with my new system.
     
  10. Skrying

    Skrying S K R Y I N G
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4,815
    Likes Received:
    61
    4 to 9 players? Competitive matches are a minimum of 10 usually (barring weird 2v2 pistols or such), and public servers are much more along the lines of 20 or so. So what is your point? I know for a fact that it doesn't get a constant 60 or above, and now you're changing your ranges and putting conditions on it... My 6800GS and X1950 Pro were with a A64 3000+ or Core 2 Duo, so it wasn't a bad CPU.
     
  11. crashboss

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't usually play on populated servers , i like to play on a simple low populated servers. All our team does nowadays is scrim all day so we do 5 v 5 :) which is fun and my fps are still good most of the times. at the lowest they are 40 to 50 . Doesn't cl_showfps 2 show you your fps , minimum fps and maximum fps? When i said constant i meant 60 constant most of the times obviously they drop to 40 50 for like 2 seconds during a fight or something. I guess i wasn't being clear enough. I'm sowwie :oops:
     
  12. BRiT

    BRiT (>• •)>⌐■-■ (⌐■-■)
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    19,107
    Likes Received:
    21,739
    You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means.

    constant:
    adj.
    1. Continually occurring; persistent.
    2. Regularly recurring: plagued by constant interruptions.
    3. Unchanging in nature, value, or extent; invariable. See synonyms at continual.
    4. Steadfast in purpose, loyalty, or affection; faithful. See synonyms at faithful.

    n.
    1. Something that is unchanging or invariable.
      1. A quantity assumed to have a fixed value in a specified mathematical context.
      2. An experimental or theoretical condition, factor, or quantity that does not vary or that is regarded as invariant in specified circumstances.
     
  13. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,872
    Likes Received:
    4,196

    So why are you asking ?
     
  14. crashboss

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    ya man i know that , i kinda have my own definition of constant i guess. I should of specified that in the beginning sorry :(
     
  15. crashboss

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wondering how much better it would be.
     
  16. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    16,872
    Likes Received:
    4,196
    it wouldt be any better
     
  17. crashboss

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    How come? He has a Amd sempron 3200+ and a x1650 pro and i have a Amd x2 4000+ which is a lot faster than the POS Amd sempron 3200+.
     
  18. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,793
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Because a X1600 Pro was disappointing even when it was new and it's going to be the primary bottleneck. It is a slow card. Even an old X800 XT would be significantly faster, for example. Messing with these crusty cards is just not worth the money IMO, even if it is "cheap". It's still not free. Buy something like an 8600GT or Radeon HD 3850 (lots faster than 8600GT) and your world will just open up to new speedyness.

    I don't remember if you said you needed AGP or PCIe though.
     
  19. digitalwanderer

    digitalwanderer Dangerously Mirthful
    Legend

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    18,212
    Likes Received:
    2,808
    Location:
    Winfield, IN USA
  20. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,793
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Oh, and by the way, I thought I'd just mention that there is a huge difference between X1650 Pro and X1650 XT. The latter would be a decent choice. It's a lot faster (actually uses the same core as X1950 Pro, but with some disabled stuff). Dumb naming from ATI there... X1650 Pro became a way to dump X1600 cores while X1650 XT was a very different beast.

    :cool:
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...