AMD: Southern Islands (7*** series) Speculation/ Rumour Thread

Discussion in 'Architecture and Products' started by UniversalTruth, Dec 17, 2010.

  1. Tofu

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have to admit that I don't understand what that all means for 3D or GPGPU use scenarios.
    My point is that Anandtech says: Southern Islands is feature-wise indistinguishable from Sea Islands
    The official AMD document says: Sea Islands have new features/instructions

    So, who is right?
    Maybe they are both right, but use the Southern Islands and Sea Islands code names for different GPUs?
     
  2. Ryan Smith

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    1,131
    Location:
    PCIe x16_1
    It's AMD who is calling them the same; we're just writing down what they said. I forget who exactly said it (Devon, maybe?) but when asked about whether Sea Islands was a different architecture than Southern Islands, the response from AMD was that they were new configurations of the same architecture (GCN1). For the moment AMD is downplaying any differences, and CI is almost certain to be shuffled into the retail desktop 7000 series.
     
  3. Tofu

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thank you.(Now it makes sense to me)
     
  4. Dave Baumann

    Dave Baumann Gamerscore Wh...
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    14,090
    Likes Received:
    694
    Location:
    O Canada!
    That was specifically in response to Oland. Roadmap names have never actually indicated a particular IP level, though a correlation has been often been there it is not the case 100% (i.e. Northern Islands, Rx2xx, etc.). The way things are organized now the correlation will become less distinct - we have an IP organization function and an SOC execution group that directly report through the BU; the IP sets that are used will be leveraged according to whatever particular IP is available for the time-to-market requirements of the particular SOC being dealt with. The Roadmap names are little more than descriptions for the level of work required by the SOC team.

    Unfortunately the document above is not described correctly because the only "Sea Islands" part that is available right now is Oland which uses the same IP set as Tahiti/Pitcairn/Verde. I've contacted the publisher of the doc and suggested that it would be more accurate to describe the document by Graphics IP level.
     
  5. pjbliverpool

    pjbliverpool B3D Scallywag
    Legend

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8,908
    Likes Received:
    3,628
    Location:
    Guess...
    Cheers, I thought it might be something like that. So my guesswork expection now is that we'll see high end 8xxx series gpus based on the 'majorly enhanced' new architecture at the end of this year but they'll still fall under the sea islands family.
     
  6. Alexko

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,532
    Likes Received:
    957
    Which suggests we should follow the advice Dave intends to give to the publisher of this document, and talk about graphics IP levels too instead of those non-descriptive codenames.

    I propose that on these forums and for the sake of clarity, everything from Oland to Tahiti be referred to as GCN 1.0 (or GCN for short), and the upcoming changes described in the paper above be considered part of GCN 1.1.

    When the big refresh comes at the end of the year, we might call that GCN 2.0. I know that no one died and made me king of the codenames, but since AMD is not communicating much about the micro-architecture, and just about any codename so far has been mostly confusing, I think this would be for the best. At least we might start understanding what the hell we're even talking about. :)
     
  7. caveman-jim

    Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I wonder if Malta is an SI or CI product?
     
  8. UniversalTruth

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    22
    Malta can not be SI, because obviously it is not in the Southern hemisphere.
     
  9. Ailuros

    Ailuros Epsilon plus three
    Legend Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    9,469
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Chania
    OT but I wonder if with a future chip it'll be my island's turn :wink:
     
  10. Alexko

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,532
    Likes Received:
    957
    Neither is Cape Verde.
     
  11. lanek

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Someone was ask about this new DX feature in TombRaider ...

    Look like it can be this: ( new Hair phyisc / render method anyway more info on 26.2 )
    http://blogs.amd.com/play/tressfx/
     
    #4311 lanek, Feb 24, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 24, 2013
  12. jimbo75

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder if this might also make more use of cpu cores...
     
  13. Alexko

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,532
    Likes Received:
    957
    Nice catch, Lanek. My guess is we're dealing with a DirectCompute implementation, here. Which is the proper way of doing GPU physics.
     
  14. lanek

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Switzerland

    Surely, as it was called as a DX11 new features.. Anyway the new Tomb Raider look good so far.. http://www.cvgworld.com/2013/02/23/tomb-raider-gets-first-review/

     
  15. lanek

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Switzerland
  16. psolord

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    55
    I just received my two Gigabyte 7950s. They are great but voltage locked.

    Seems they come with a third generation BIOS that is voltage locked and I'm very afraid that this could go as low as the PCB level. Previous BIOS versions do not work at all for me. The system does not even post.

    Regardless, does anyone know how I can volt mod them, or try to unlock the BIOS voltage or increase the voltage values myself?

    I used to do that on my older ATI cards with Radeon BIOS editor but afaik it does not support 7000 series right?

    PS Why are Gigabyte becoming such dicks and hardlocking their cards now? Will it be my fault if I return them now? All reviews mention that the 7900 series supports overvolting and I am being cut off from it? Isn't that denying me what I purchased?
     
  17. lanek

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    315
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Have you try Sapphire Trixxx ? MSI AB have give me some headache lately, specially with "Boost" edition cards. ( it dont recognize the right "voltage " for clock the right clock speed or something like that. )

    Note i use a modded version of Trixx for 7970Ghz .

    Little question, what is the bios of the card ? the last one you can find on gigabyte site ( F43 ? ) http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4121#bios
     
    #4317 lanek, Mar 5, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 5, 2013
  18. UniversalTruth

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,747
    Likes Received:
    22
    That has always been the case. Good cooling but awful support otherwise.
    By the way... why Gigabyte? There are many other options and you stopped yourself on the most wrong.
     
  19. psolord

    Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    55
    I haven't tried Trixx but it doesn't hurt to give it a go.

    I've been lurking various forums and from what I gathered, I got a third revision of the WF3.

    [​IMG]

    See that 015.030.xxx on the BIOS version? That indicates the third revision.

    Atiflash reported my BIOS to be the FW1. I flashed the F2,F42,F43 and they all brick the card. Thanks to the dual BIOS it's easy as one two three to flash the original back, but still I'm stuck.

    Ok the cards as they are provide an immense performance and still they can do 1100/1700 which isn't half bad. It's that for such a high end card, I'd expect some voltage management damn it!


    To be frank, I never had a Gigabyte card before and thought to give them a try. Heard good things about the cooler and the dual bios is a plus.

    I don't know much about aib support. I am mostly my own support and I try to find etailers with instant rma policy if something goes wrong.

    This thing however goes past support. It's more of a corporate policy I think, than anything else. And yes I don't like it one bit.

    Amidst my bad luck though, I had some good luck as well. The etailer send me codes for two never settle and two reloaded bundles totalling 10 games (4 of which are double but still), lol. It's like I paid 400 for the cards now. Actually I feel like asking AMD for an IBAN and send them some money.

    So yeah, I will quit bitching, but keep on researching.
     
  20. Kaotik

    Kaotik Drunk Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    10,035
    Likes Received:
    4,254
    Location:
    Finland
    On Gigabyte cards, the BIOSes go like if you originally have F1, you can flash F1-9, F2x you can flash F21-29, F3x you can flash F31-39 and so on.
    There's actual component differences between the cards with different BIOS family
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...