AMD Radeon HD 7900 Reviews

Discussion in '3D Hardware, Software & Output Devices' started by Arty, Dec 22, 2011.

  1. Arnold Beckenbauer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    348
    Location:
    Germany
    http://www.pcgameshardware.de/aid,8...r-DirectX-11-und-DirectX-10/Grafikkarte/News/
    This driver will be released today.
     
  2. Alexko

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4,495
    Likes Received:
    910
    That's pretty sweet!
     
  3. fellix

    fellix Hey, You!
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3,489
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Varna, Bulgaria
  4. Ike Turner

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,884
    Likes Received:
    1,756
  5. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,137
    Likes Received:
    5,074
    You can't enable it in games that don't already have in game AA?

    As well, it doesn't mention if the game has to have in game MSAA or if having in game FXAA/MLAA or some other custom shader based AA (like Diablo 3) will still be enough to trigger it.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  6. AlexV

    AlexV Heteroscedasticitate
    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,528
    Likes Received:
    107
    The latter doesn't matter in this case. The requirement for pre-existing in-game MSAA support makes sense.
     
  7. Arnold Beckenbauer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    348
    Location:
    Germany
    Hm, it's the old 7900 driver: http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/radeon-7900-series.aspx
    8.921.2-120104a-131222E-ATI (RC11)
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=356954
    8.921.2-120104a-131222E-ATI

    http://twitter.com/#!/nif_nif/status/160421351583260672
     
  8. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
  9. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,137
    Likes Received:
    5,074
    It's newer than the one that shipped with retail cards (8.921.111202a-129903E-ATI). Well at least the one that shipped with my friends card.

    I'm guessing this only just released to the public after clearing some QA.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  10. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,137
    Likes Received:
    5,074
    Yes, but what if I'd like SSAA instead of MLAA or FXAA which doesn't do a particularly good job in many cases (Deus Ex; HR comes immediately to mind). Those are some of the use cases where I'd like to have been able to use SSAA.

    Although granted, the performance hit is going to be relatively huge in comparison to MLAA or FXAA.

    Then again, I'd love to even be able to use MSAA in some of the games that limit you to only shader based AA.

    Regards,
    SB
     
  11. Arnold Beckenbauer

    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,415
    Likes Received:
    348
    Location:
    Germany
    It looks like the right driver package is online (131 MB (new) vs. 134 MB (old)).
     
  12. AlexV

    AlexV Heteroscedasticitate
    Moderator Veteran

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,528
    Likes Received:
    107
    Then it's a case of tough luck. Their reliance on the presence of MSAA from the dev is not accidental.
     
  13. Lightman

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,804
    Likes Received:
    475
    Location:
    Torquay, UK
    So Thaiti can now do two prims per clock in OpenGL too :grin:
    Good overlay improvement in short span of time. I'm starting to really consider getting one for me soon. Must resist ...
     
  14. almighty

    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,469
    Likes Received:
    5
    Holy shit!! Proper SSAA support for DX10 & 11!!

    Finally!!!!!! :D
     
  15. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,457
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    WI, USA
    It would be nice to see that trickle down to 6900.
     
  16. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,137
    Likes Received:
    5,074
    Just out of curiosity, is there something about a programs/renderer's ability to do MSAA that makes forcing SSAA easier?

    Regards,
    SB
     
  17. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,028
    Likes Received:
    3,101
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Indeed. Is there hardware specific changes to 7 series or even 6 series that would prevent it even being available on Cypress?
     
  18. swaaye

    swaaye Entirely Suboptimal
    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    8,457
    Likes Received:
    580
    Location:
    WI, USA
    Cayman, bro. Cypress is 5800. ;)
     
  19. CarstenS

    Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    4,798
    Likes Received:
    2,056
    Location:
    Germany
    Sure. The driver only needs to run all the [strike]MSAA buffers[/strike] shaders at sample frequency using the same buffers as beforeand you're all set. Forcing Antialiasing is more or less guesswork as to which buffers (or ar they called "views"?) are really used for storing aa relevant information.
     
    #199 CarstenS, Jan 21, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 22, 2012
  20. Silent_Buddha

    Legend

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16,137
    Likes Received:
    5,074
    Perhaps I'm not understanding what you're saying. But as SSAA has to render everything either multiple times or at a higher res before downsampling, isn't it going to be working with the final image regardless of how it was rendered? Unlike MSAA where you're just AAing the polygon edges and hence post processing or deferred rendering can muck things, SSAA is being applied to the final rendered scene. So why would it need to be aware of which buffers to use?

    Regards,
    SB
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...