Adobe Flash - why doesn't it autoupdate like it's supposed to?

Discussion in 'PC Hardware, Software and Displays' started by Grall, Nov 15, 2012.

  1. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    Twice now, the flash updater just opens up a web browser that forwards me to adobe instead of just updating the browser.

    I wonder if it checks first if google shitchrome is installed, because each time this has happened to me there's been a tiny pre-ticked checkbox half-hidden away amongst some other text that says yes, I want to install it. Naturally, instead of accepting such bullcrap I closed the web browser.

    Not sure why the hell adobe's doing this. Considering all the bad stuff that's happened after people haven't updated their god damned buggy flash installs, why on EARTH would they make updating even less easy than it was?

    It wasn't very long since they - as the last major company on earth - announced flash would now autoupdate if you enabled that. It hasn't fucking done that ONCE for me. Every time a window has popped up and I've had to click a bunch of times before it finished, just like it was before they announced this "autoupdating". ...And now I don't even get that.

    I'm like...whuh?!

    *shrug*
     
  2. milk

    Veteran Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    3,017
    Likes Received:
    2,589
    Sometimes I think nobody on adobe's flash team trusts the plataform more then the general public. It is a matter of time till it becomes obsolete, and I imagine adobe's developers already now that and just keep doing what their boss tells them to, with rolled up eyes and a loaded gun in their desk's drawer. It just feels like they aren't trying.
    I could very well be wrong though.
     
  3. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,090
    Likes Received:
    3,161
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Are you using firefox? It doesnt support automatic updating so you have to download it each time.
     
  4. Bludd

    Bludd Experiencing A Significant Gravitas Shortfall
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3,247
    Likes Received:
    811
    Location:
    Funny, It Worked Last Time...
  5. dZeus

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    all those separate residential update processes bug the hell out of me. Java, Flash, Acrobat, Google... the list is endless.

    I prefer to kill all those update services and run Secunia PSI to notify me of problems and updates instead.

    I've been wondering for years why Microsoft doesn't offer companies a unified update API in Windows.
     
  6. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    No... IE only. Not because I love it so much (I really don't), but it works, and it's one less piece of software to keep updated by not installing another browser.

    Is OK though, I shut down my box every night. Can't get sleep modes to work properly, the OS just crashes or hangs either when going to sleep or trying to wake back up again.
     
  7. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17,685
    Likes Received:
    1,204
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Chrome keeps Flash as a special dll that it updates by itself along with its own components which also autoupdate fairly quietly. Additional advantage is that it can prevent a flashcrash from contaminating other tabs (which each run in separate thread and memory, but in the early days Flash would break that barrier)
     
  8. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,933
    Likes Received:
    2,337
    heres something i havnt managed to figure out
    when the update dialog pops up (because i set it to check for updates then ask)
    [​IMG]

    when it updates flash for what browser is it updating ?
     
  9. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17,685
    Likes Received:
    1,204
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    As far as I know all browsers use a plugin that points to the same Flash install, except Chrome.
     
  10. BRiT

    BRiT (╯°□°)╯
    Moderator Legend Alpha

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    12,615
    Likes Received:
    8,909
    Location:
    Cleveland
    It's an Adobe product, need anyone explain more?
     
  11. Malo

    Malo Yak Mechanicum
    Legend Veteran Subscriber

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7,090
    Likes Received:
    3,161
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Weird. Chrome is so much faster and leaner and it keeps itself, it's own Flash and Java updated so you literally have to do nothing. It doesn't even show you it's updating.
     
  12. Grall

    Grall Invisible Member
    Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    10,801
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    La-la land
    Don't need faster; my PC is never waiting for IE, it's my dog-ass slow ADSL connection that's the limiting factor. Also, leaner? Really? Anyhow, I've got 12 gigs of RAM and have never run out, ever.
     
  13. Davros

    Legend

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    14,933
    Likes Received:
    2,337
    Then why on the adobe flash page are there at least 2 versions 1 for ie and 1 for opera
     
  14. Miksu

    Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Finland
    Hmm, I don't think Java is included in Chrome? At least I still have to manually install & update Java when using Chrome. Chrome will report though when Java is outdated.
     
  15. Arwin

    Arwin Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
    Moderator Legend

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    17,685
    Likes Received:
    1,204
    Location:
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    It still needs to install some kind of plugin into the browser, but it links to the same installation dlls. Afaik, at least.
     
  16. dZeus

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Netscape and Active-X plugins of flash are separate installations and libraries. Up until last time I checked, they did not get updated simultaneously. And last time was about 2 months ago.

    PS. I've read that SUMo apparently is also a good alternative to Secunia PSI, as it supposedly generally detects a wider range of programs.
     
    #16 dZeus, Nov 16, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Beyond3D has been around for over a decade and prides itself on being the best place on the web for in-depth, technically-driven discussion and analysis of 3D graphics hardware. If you love pixels and transistors, you've come to the right place!

    Beyond3D is proudly published by GPU Tools Ltd.
Loading...