Welcome, Unregistered.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Reply
Old 12-Sep-2010, 13:52   #1
Grall
Invisible Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: La-la land
Posts: 6,865
Default The mystery of the 500 Scoped_dir folders...

I just noticed I have almost half a thousand empty folders in my C:\Users\Xxxxxx\AppData\Local\Temp folder, all of them following the pattern of scoped_dir33 to scoped_dir32754...

What the HELL is going on? Some googling shows a lot of hits concerned with chrome, and I do have chrome installed, but why so damn many folders, and why are all of them empty???

I don't want to just kill the lot of them - although I'm sure tempted to - because it's generally regarded a bad idea to delete stuff you don't know what it's for (even though it's a temp folder), lol, but I would sure be interested in knowing where all this crap came from. If it's chrome that made them, then it's not going to stay on my system anymore, that's for sure.
__________________
"Du bist Metall!"
-L.V.
Grall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Sep-2010, 20:32   #2
Davros
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11,088
Default

you could move them into a zip that way if deleting them causes a problem you can put them back
thats what I did with all the folders in c:\windows called (big long hex number.tmp) that all contained a single file called wisecustomcalla.dll


ps: anything in event log
__________________
Guardian of the Bodacious Three Terabytes of Gaming Goodness™
Davros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 06:52   #3
Albuquerque
Red-headed step child
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Guess ;)
Posts: 3,305
Default

This is why all my environment temp variables point to a 2Gb ramdrive, along with my Chrome and IE browser caches, and I even put my swap file there. Yes, I know, swap file in a ramdrive, what fucking moron does that shit? Well, I have absolutely no 64-bit apps that will take up my 6Gb of remaining available memory, so only my 32-bit apps (that are limited to 3 or 4Gb depending) will be burning up swapfile space in ram.

I can't tell you what a boon this has been for my laptop's performance in pretty much anything -- MS office apps, games, browsing, virtual machines, you name it.

As for what to do with your files? They're temp files, they're ripe for deletion, so blow them away. Any app that is storing permanent data in your temp location needs to be immediately removed from your machine, so if you discover that removing these files breaks something, then it's time to uninstall whatever that something is.

I would find it akin to worrying about emptying your deleted items bin.
__________________
"...twisting my words"
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ 1/25 View Post
Get some supplies <...> Within the next couple of months, you'll need it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ 6/9 View Post
And riots are about to begin too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_8/5 View Post
food shortages and huge price jumps I predicted recently are becoming very real now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ View Post
If it turns out I was wrong, I'll admit being stupid
Albuquerque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-Sep-2010, 12:13   #4
Grall
Invisible Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: La-la land
Posts: 6,865
Default

Yeah, I'm sure you're right on the money with the viability of temp folder stuff, I just wanted to save myself any possible future hassle by not immediately nuking everything from orbit to be sure.

What ramdrive software are you using, and how many temp variables do you have to redirect there (and where do I set them? ) It would save some wear and tear on my SSD if I moved temp folders off it.

I've moved IEs cache to a standard HDD to not clutter up my tiny SSD with tons of junk, but I've not found a way to move Chrome's cache folder, there doesn't seem to be a way to set another path from within chrome itself. Do I have to edit its config file manually or somesuch nonsense? I circumvent that issue right now by using anonymous browsing those times I use chrome, as I understand it doesn't save anyhting to disk then...
__________________
"Du bist Metall!"
-L.V.
Grall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Sep-2010, 01:08   #5
Albuquerque
Red-headed step child
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Guess ;)
Posts: 3,305
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grall View Post
What ramdrive software are you using, and how many temp variables do you have to redirect there (and where do I set them? ) It would save some wear and tear on my SSD if I moved temp folders off it.
Yeah, I've got an OCZ Vertex 2 extended 120Gb SSD too, and I really wanted to get rid of all those temp writes. Figured this was a good use of my 8Gb of ram

I'm using DataRam's free ramdisk for my needs. Here's how I configged it: I created a two gig ram disk in Fat32 format, used disk management to assign it drive letter Z:, created a TEMP and CACHE folder on it, and then used the DataRam control panel to save my ramdisk image to the C:\ drive (the only contents should be your two folders and nothing else.) Then I went out to the C:\ drive, right-clicked the RAMDISK.IMG file, and flipped the compression bit - my 2Gb raw image file smashed down into ~16Kb.

Then I configured their control panel to load that image on every boot, but NOT to save it. This way, it will read that 16kb from disk, blow it up into your ramdisk with the folders already created, and keep the letter you assigned to it. I configured my paging file to use the Z: drive for 128Mb min / 1536Mb max; it automatically recreates itself on every boot. I repointed the system global and my user local TEMP and TMP environment variables to Z:\TEMP folder, and pointed IE and Chrome to use Z:\CACHE as their cache.

Here's how you config Chrome to redirect cache and manage size (took a bit of digging for me too...)

Open up RegEdit, search for Chrome.exe". Notice that I used a single double-quote at the end, but NOT at the beginning -- there is a method to my madness This should limit your search hits for cases where Chrome is getting called, you'll find a big pile of them. The dead giveaway should be that most of them will have a --"%1" argument (one will not -- that will be your start menu link entry.)

Replace the --"%1" with this: --disk-cache-size=134217728 --media-cache-size=134217728 --disk-cache-dir=Z:\CACHE --media-cache-dir=Z:\CACHE --"%1"

For that one argument that doesn't have the --"%1" in it, just strip that piece. You can adjust those numbers and path locations to your liking, but that's what my laptop is using: 128mb max cache size for data, 128mb max cache size for media, and both are located in my Z:\CACHE folder
__________________
"...twisting my words"
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ 1/25 View Post
Get some supplies <...> Within the next couple of months, you'll need it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ 6/9 View Post
And riots are about to begin too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_8/5 View Post
food shortages and huge price jumps I predicted recently are becoming very real now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ View Post
If it turns out I was wrong, I'll admit being stupid

Last edited by Albuquerque; 17-Sep-2010 at 01:15.
Albuquerque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Sep-2010, 19:14   #6
Grall
Invisible Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: La-la land
Posts: 6,865
Default

That's an EPIC reply, Albu. Thank you!

I have downloaded that ramdrive software and will try it out in a bit - I've got 12 gigs in my box and never used half of it... (Why do I have 12 gigs when I clearly don't need it? I just hate having empty sockets on any gadgets I own, including computers. I *have* to fill them up - it's my kind of OCD. )
__________________
"Du bist Metall!"
-L.V.
Grall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Sep-2010, 22:40   #7
Davros
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11,088
Default

Quote:
Why do I have 12 gigs when I clearly don't need it
So you can create a huge ram drive and run games from it
__________________
Guardian of the Bodacious Three Terabytes of Gaming Goodness™
Davros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-Sep-2010, 08:40   #8
entity279
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Romania
Posts: 441
Send a message via Yahoo to entity279
Default

Anyway, it's Moore's lar, right ?
entity279 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Oct-2010, 00:31   #9
poopypoo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,026
Default

This is an awesome thread, thanks!
__________________
NEVER reformat. it's giving the terrorist apps exactly what they want!!!
3D [--------|------X-] Gameplay
3D fidelity [-X------|--------] Lies & Cheats
poopypoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Oct-2010, 00:51   #10
Albuquerque
Red-headed step child
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Guess ;)
Posts: 3,305
Default

Hey Grall, did you ever get this working like you wanted? If you're even still reading this thread?
__________________
"...twisting my words"
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ 1/25 View Post
Get some supplies <...> Within the next couple of months, you'll need it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ 6/9 View Post
And riots are about to begin too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_8/5 View Post
food shortages and huge price jumps I predicted recently are becoming very real now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ View Post
If it turns out I was wrong, I'll admit being stupid
Albuquerque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Oct-2010, 10:45   #11
Grall
Invisible Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: La-la land
Posts: 6,865
Default

Uh, I kind of got stuck figuring out how to set the system-global variables; the user variables are visible in the System Properties control panel applet, but not the global ones. ...And then I got sidetracked and forgot to finish what I started. D'oh!

Also, I'll hold off on using chrome seriously for now as I still can't see how to make it synch with my google-stored bookmarks. It's fooken weird I have to use microsoft's browser to access my GOOGLE bookmarks...

But I'll get there! Thanks, preciate your effort!
__________________
"Du bist Metall!"
-L.V.
Grall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Oct-2010, 22:14   #12
Grall
Invisible Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: La-la land
Posts: 6,865
Default

Okay, so I need to find another ramdrive software. The one you suggested, Albuquerque, might be fabulous, but it has built-in advertisment popup shit in it, and the UAC triggers every god damn time the UI is started. Drives me buggo.
__________________
"Du bist Metall!"
-L.V.
Grall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Oct-2010, 23:07   #13
Albuquerque
Red-headed step child
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Guess ;)
Posts: 3,305
Default

It only does that if you're using the UI... But you don't need to use the UI but maybe only once or twice to get it configured. Get it sized, get your image created, and then you'll never see it again.

Unless they're doing something 'new' that doesn't exist on my version ...
__________________
"...twisting my words"
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ 1/25 View Post
Get some supplies <...> Within the next couple of months, you'll need it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ 6/9 View Post
And riots are about to begin too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_8/5 View Post
food shortages and huge price jumps I predicted recently are becoming very real now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by _xxx_ View Post
If it turns out I was wrong, I'll admit being stupid
Albuquerque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Mar-2011, 03:59   #14
Otto Dafe
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 303
Default

So I like the whole scheme, 2 Questions:

1. Do you lose browsing history, passwords, etc. Or just temp bung like tons of jpegs.

2. Can you control the channels to the ram drive, i.e. 1-2-3 channels, or is it just a random chunk?
Otto Dafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Mar-2011, 13:22   #15
Davros
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11,088
Default

control the channels ???
ps: i know you dont lose passwords not sure about the history as i never save my history
__________________
Guardian of the Bodacious Three Terabytes of Gaming Goodness™
Davros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Mar-2011, 13:30   #16
almighty
Naughty Boy!
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,469
Default

Just be careful with what programs you use for cleaning SSD's as some can really shorten SSD life.

That's why I just stick to my RAID 0 array using to mechanical drives...

Min read speed of 200+mb/s and over 1Tb of storage

Who needs an SSD
almighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Mar-2011, 14:31   #17
Grall
Invisible Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: La-la land
Posts: 6,865
Default

Your min. read speed is in the range of a few hundred, or even few dozen kB/s for random 512b sectors.

Your min. linear read speed at the innermost cylinders is likely around 120ish MB/s, due to the much shorter data tracks there.

Anyway, consumer HDD RAID arrays don't live up to the brute performance of a modern SSD. There's just no comparison.
__________________
"Du bist Metall!"
-L.V.
Grall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Mar-2011, 18:28   #18
Otto Dafe
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davros View Post
control the channels ???
ps: i know you dont lose passwords not sure about the history as i never save my history
I mean if you have dual / triple channel ram, does a SW ram drive allow you to control how that allocation get's spread across channels. Upon consideration, I assume it's FCFS. Also, SSD advice is appreciated, but this is actually the irritating tmp file / ram drive thread from earlier that I just resurrected.
Otto Dafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Mar-2011, 19:51   #19
Grall
Invisible Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: La-la land
Posts: 6,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto Dafe View Post
I mean if you have dual / triple channel ram, does a SW ram drive allow you to control how that allocation get's spread across channels.
That's not possible, regardless what RAM is used for, since mapping of logical memory addresses to physical memory ICs is managed directly in hardware by the memory controller. It's not something you as a user need to worry about.
__________________
"Du bist Metall!"
-L.V.
Grall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Mar-2011, 20:33   #20
Otto Dafe
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 303
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grall View Post
That's not possible, regardless what RAM is used for, since mapping of logical memory addresses to physical memory ICs is managed directly in hardware by the memory controller. It's not something you as a user need to worry about.
Thnx Grall, and thnx for your tireless patience with my dumbass SSD inquiries in other threads.
Otto Dafe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Mar-2011, 12:48   #21
almighty
Naughty Boy!
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grall View Post
Your min. read speed is in the range of a few hundred, or even few dozen kB/s for random 512b sectors.

Your min. linear read speed at the innermost cylinders is likely around 120ish MB/s, due to the much shorter data tracks there.

Anyway, consumer HDD RAID arrays don't live up to the brute performance of a modern SSD. There's just no comparison.
Dude they're short stroked and piss on most single SSD's
almighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Mar-2011, 16:37   #22
Davros
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11,088
Default

yes he only uses the outer 1mm of every platter

Almighty obviously knew where to go for the best advice
http://forum.beyond3d.com/showthread.php?t=59259&page=2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davros View Post
theres an article that claims 2 in raid are a ssd killer
http://www.techwarelabs.com/how-to-b...r-with-an-hdd/
__________________
Guardian of the Bodacious Three Terabytes of Gaming Goodness™
Davros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Mar-2011, 17:27   #23
almighty
Naughty Boy!
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davros View Post
yes he only uses the outer 1mm of every platter

Almighty obviously knew where to go for the best advice
http://forum.beyond3d.com/showthread.php?t=59259&page=2
Dude I've been short stroking HDD's for years..... Didn't even see that post of yours TBH

Mind you the 64mb cache my HDD's have helps, And SATA 3 adds about ~20-30mbs over SATA 2

Normally the first 20-25% of the RAID array is the best
almighty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Mar-2011, 18:17   #24
Grall
Invisible Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: La-la land
Posts: 6,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by almighty View Post
Dude they're short stroked and piss on most single SSD's
Buddy, in IOPS, any current SSD is going to totally beat the shit out of your HDDs...short-stroked or not.

Mechanical is dead. Just face it.
__________________
"Du bist Metall!"
-L.V.
Grall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Mar-2011, 23:48   #25
Davros
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11,088
Default

ssd's suffer a lot from wear and tear, strange for a non mechanical device

the question is how relevant to normal usage is iops ?
__________________
Guardian of the Bodacious Three Terabytes of Gaming Goodness™
Davros is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.