Welcome, Unregistered.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Reply
Old 04-Aug-2009, 16:14   #1
Kaotik
Drunk Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via ICQ to Kaotik
Default nVidia releases interactive raytracing engine

http://finance.yahoo.com/news/NVIDIA....html?x=0&.v=1

They advertise it as "World's First Interactive Ray Tracing Engine", which sounds kinda fishy considering things like OpenRT Project (SIGGRAPH 2005) and CausticRT (CaustiGL), what exactly would make this project any more interactive?

nVidia's solution includes nVidia OptiX, SceniX, CompleX and PhysX
__________________
I'm nothing but a shattered soul...
Been ravaged by the chaotic beauty...
Ruined by the unreal temptations...
I was betrayed by my own beliefs...
Kaotik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-Aug-2009, 18:28   #2
Davros
Darlek ******
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10,806
Default

well heres some Interactive OptiX ray tracing engine examples (quadro only)
http://developer.nvidia.com/object/optix-examples.html
__________________
Guardian of the Bodacious Three Terabytes of Gaming Goodness™
Davros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-Aug-2009, 19:06   #3
Kaotik
Drunk Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via ICQ to Kaotik
Default

But what I'm questioning is, what makes this one more "interactive" than the others demonstrated so far? (though the openrt was cpu only i think, should have double checked that before posting it)
__________________
I'm nothing but a shattered soul...
Been ravaged by the chaotic beauty...
Ruined by the unreal temptations...
I was betrayed by my own beliefs...
Kaotik is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-Aug-2009, 21:40   #4
TimothyFarrar
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 427
Default

You might understand if you had a 4x Tesla C1060 PSC to play with. Guessing from NVidia's ray traversal paper, that's perhaps 160M to 800M ray traversals/sec depending on ray coherency?. That's just a 4 GPU system, now imagine an entire cluster of Tesla S1070 1Us ... that would be quite interesting indeed.
__________________
Timothy Farrar :: blog
TimothyFarrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-Aug-2009, 11:18   #5
rendezvous
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimothyFarrar View Post
You might understand if you had a 4x Tesla C1060 PSC to play with. Guessing from NVidia's ray traversal paper, that's perhaps 160M to 800M ray traversals/sec depending on ray coherency?. That's just a 4 GPU system, now imagine an entire cluster of Tesla S1070 1Us ... that would be quite interesting indeed.
Are talking about the paper Understanding the Efficiency of Ray Traversal on GPUs by Timo Aila and Samuli Laine at NVIDIA Research? Those are quite impressive figures.

I wonder if you, since you are at siggraph, could do some digging?

One thing that Causic seems to be doing right is trying to extract coherency to enable parallellism, and the shading which is done on CPU (or GPU) will be done on coherent data. I.e. the CPU is able to run SIMD shader code on a number of samples at the same time.
Is nvidia trying to hanlde shading in the same way, or will the user get a bunch of "random" samples to work with? If so, is that a problem or can it be worked around?

Anothing thing is a tweet from Mental Images that seems interesting.
Quote:
True photo-real rendering, either Mental Ray or using RealityServer? Go to NVIDIA booth - Barry or Patrick will show you iray®...
If you don't want to or don't have time that is cool as well. Have fun!
rendezvous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Aug-2009, 17:18   #6
trinibwoy
Meh
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 9,943
Default

Nividia has the slides posted - http://developer.nvidia.com/object/siggraph-2009.html
__________________
What the deuce!?
trinibwoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Aug-2009, 18:26   #7
MfA
Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 5,521
Send a message via ICQ to MfA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimothyFarrar View Post
You might understand if you had a 4x Tesla C1060 PSC to play with. Guessing from NVidia's ray traversal paper, that's perhaps 160M to 800M ray traversals/sec depending on ray coherency?. That's just a 4 GPU system, now imagine an entire cluster of Tesla S1070 1Us ... that would be quite interesting indeed.
Yes, they might be able to start putting shiny metal balls in a Doom3 level and render it with RT raytracing
MfA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-Sep-2009, 21:51   #8
trinibwoy
Meh
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 9,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davros View Post
well heres some Interactive OptiX ray tracing engine examples (quadro only)
http://developer.nvidia.com/object/optix-examples.html
Samples are finally up. Still no idea why a Quadro is required to run them though.
__________________
What the deuce!?
trinibwoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-Sep-2009, 21:56   #9
Davros
Darlek ******
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10,806
Default

My guess, companies doing ray tracing have big budgets and nv dont want them buying geforces instead
__________________
Guardian of the Bodacious Three Terabytes of Gaming Goodness™
Davros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-Sep-2009, 22:39   #10
madyasiwi
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 130
Default

Some appears to be able to run it on GTX 295 and GTX 260s in SLI:

http://www.geeks3d.com/20090827/nvid...e-for-windows/
madyasiwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-Sep-2009, 15:09   #11
Enforcer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 32
Default

I made a fix for running them on Geforce:
http://rapidshare.de/files/48284438/...patch.zip.html
Enforcer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-Sep-2009, 19:06   #12
mapel110
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 150
Send a message via ICQ to mapel110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madyasiwi View Post
Some appears to be able to run it on GTX 295 and GTX 260s in SLI:

http://www.geeks3d.com/20090827/nvid...e-for-windows/
Yes, there are also some who run it on a 9600 GT or single gtx260.

But I only get this error-msg with my gtx260
http://www.abload.de/img/faildof3.png
mapel110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-Sep-2009, 19:50   #13
CNCAddict
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 283
Default

wow, those billiard balls look amazing. Not sure if it's the depth of field or something else...but getting that kind of quality at a high frame rate is nice.
CNCAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Sep-2009, 03:56   #14
Neb
Iron "BEAST" Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NGC2264
Posts: 8,391
Default

Wow that is amazing!

Imagine a pool game using this engine.
__________________
"If you told me that if I ate a kilo of shit I would put on a pound of muscles, I would do it." -Arnold Schwarzenegger
Neb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Sep-2009, 10:47   #15
Enforcer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebula View Post
Wow that is amazing!
Imagine a pool game using this engine.
Enforcer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Sep-2009, 12:52   #16
trinibwoy
Meh
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 9,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enforcer View Post
I made a fix for running them on Geforce:
http://rapidshare.de/files/48284438/...patch.zip.html
AVP flags it as a threat saying it detected HackTool.GUN. Also, I'm getting a missing MSVCP71.dll error.
__________________
What the deuce!?
trinibwoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-Sep-2009, 18:19   #17
Enforcer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trinibwoy View Post
AVP flags it as a threat saying it detected HackTool.GUN. Also, I'm getting a missing MSVCP71.dll error.
Here is the source code of binpatch.exe, sorry i forgot to include it in .zip:
Code:
#include <iostream>
#include <fstream>
using namespace std;

ifstream::pos_type size;
char * memblock;

int hex2bin(char *s,char *o) {
  int r=0;
  while(strlen(s)>=2) {
    int b;
    sscanf(s,"%02X",&b);
    o[r++]=b;
    s+=2;
  }
  return r;
}

int main (int argc, char* argv[]) {
  if (argc<4) { cout << "Usage:\n patch file.exe 7504C2 EB04C2\n";return -1; }
  fstream file (argv[1], ios::in|ios::out|ios::binary|ios::ate);
  if (!file.is_open()) { cout << "Unable to open file";return -1; }

  size = file.tellg();
  memblock = new char [size];
  file.seekg (0, ios::beg);
  file.read (memblock, size);

//  cout << "the complete file content is in memory\n";

  char *s1 = new char [strlen(argv[2])/2];
  int l1 = hex2bin(argv[2],s1);
  char *s2 = new char [strlen(argv[3])/2];
  int l2 = hex2bin(argv[3],s2);
//  cout << "searching for " << l1 << " bytes";

  int p;
  for(p=0; p+l1 < size; p++) 
    if(!memcmp(memblock+p, s1, l1)) break;
  if (p+l1 == size) { cout << "Unable to find pattern";return -1; }

  cout << "found at: " << hex << p << "\n";

  file.seekg (p, ios::beg);
  file.write (s2, l2);

  cout << "patched\n";

  file.close();
  delete[] memblock;

  return 0;
}
Enforcer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Sep-2009, 02:04   #18
trinibwoy
Meh
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 9,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enforcer View Post
Here is the source code of binpatch.exe, sorry i forgot to include it in .zip
Thanks. What do those bytes represent btw?
__________________
What the deuce!?
trinibwoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Sep-2009, 14:18   #19
CarstenS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,952
Send a message via ICQ to CarstenS
Default

If you'd like, here are some videos we made:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zuovwcamZNc
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_jD0qSAsvr4
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pt1jKQpcAXM
__________________
English is not my native tongue. Before flaming please consider the possiblity that I did not mean to say what you might have read from my posts.
Work| Recreation
Warning! This posting may contain unhealthy doses of gross humor, sarcastic remarks and exaggeration!
CarstenS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Sep-2009, 14:51   #20
Arwin
Now Officially a Top 10 Poster
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Maastricht, The Netherlands
Posts: 14,517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebula View Post
Wow that is amazing!

Imagine a pool game using this engine.
Yeah. Though I'm not sure what the upcoming Hustle Kings on PS3 is doing, but it looks pretty nice also.
Arwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Sep-2009, 15:14   #21
trinibwoy
Meh
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 9,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nebula View Post
Wow that is amazing!

Imagine a pool game using this engine.
Yeah but these scenes are pretty static. Updating the scene every frame is a big part of the workload too so performance could suffer.
__________________
What the deuce!?
trinibwoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Sep-2009, 18:53   #22
PhilB
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enforcer View Post
I made a fix for running them on Geforce:
http://rapidshare.de/files/48284438/...patch.zip.html
Doesn't work for me. Any ideas?
PhilB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Sep-2009, 19:18   #23
trinibwoy
Meh
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 9,943
Default

Did you put the files in the same directory as the patch before running? Works fine for me (once I disabled AVG).
__________________
What the deuce!?
trinibwoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Sep-2009, 20:56   #24
PhilB
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 659
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trinibwoy View Post
Did you put the files in the same directory as the patch before running? Works fine for me (once I disabled AVG).
Yeah all three. How long did it take for you patch it? It shows the patching screen for me but it stops at the first green line. I'll try disabling avg and see if that helps.
PhilB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-Sep-2009, 23:57   #25
spacemonkey
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 163
Default

Enforcer, thanks for the patch and the source. What do these magic numbers mean?

Code:
394424207405C644241F01 394424207400C644241F01
4658000051756164726F00 475400004765466F726300

Is anyone getting this error when starting the demos, after applying the patch in Win 7:

"Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item."
spacemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.