Welcome, Unregistered.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Reply
Old 16-Apr-2010, 15:36   #1576
Alucardx23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 411
Default

How about this one, can someone confirm 720P 4XAA.
http://www.videogameszone.de/Alan-Wa...2157/?fullsize

More pictures
Alucardx23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-Apr-2010, 15:58   #1577
Trejser
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 620
Default

Maybe it's selective? Some edges have no aa. A2C on Alan's hairs looks bad
Trejser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-Apr-2010, 16:17   #1578
Billy Idol
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trejser View Post
Maybe it's selective? Some edges have no aa. A2C on Alan's hairs looks bad
Didn't the dev state that they have incorporated 4xAA?
__________________
I bid farewell with a rebel yell...
Billy Idol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-Apr-2010, 16:38   #1579
Trejser
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 620
Default

Yeah, but you can see aliasing on the railing on the first screen
Trejser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 05:08   #1580
AlNets
A bit netty
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: warp
Posts: 14,801
Default

Been busy lately. There looks like a 3/4 ratio in both dimensions off-hand (1,2,double pixel step, 1,2 double-pixel step... etc. You can see it sorta). Won't have time to do anything more conclusive for awhile.
__________________
"You keep using that word. I do not think it means what you think it means."
Never scale-up, never sub-render!
"UC3's story had more platforming than the gameplay."
AlNets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 06:07   #1581
Alucardx23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 411
Default

Alan Wake
960x547 4X MSAA

http://www.neogaf.com/forum/showpost...&postcount=415
Alucardx23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 06:14   #1582
Morkins
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucardx23 View Post
Those shots were capped from the video on the website. Those videos were captured at 960x540 resolution and posted as such. There is downsampling as a result. Remedy appears to be extremely unhappy with that website because they did not get permission to post the videos.
Morkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 06:19   #1583
Gitaroo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,664
Default

so is SSF4 still 640 on PS3? Cuz Im looking at the cammy close up shot.... and I really cant tell. Even the amount of AA looks almost the same.
Gitaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 06:50   #1584
Alucardx23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morkins View Post
Those shots were capped from the video on the website. Those videos were captured at 960x540 resolution and posted as such. There is downsampling as a result. Remedy appears to be extremely unhappy with that website because they did not get permission to post the videos.
There is something strange going on.

Alan Wake Community Manager
Quote:
The game is 720p. Those screenshots are based off footage captured at 960x540 like cocorenut pointed out, of course there will be some downsampling involved.

As has said before Videogameszone and Gamepro both released footage without approval and due to the fact that we don't know how many compressions their videos went through or what process they took it's best not to use those videos as sources.
http://forum.alanwake.com/showpost.p...1&postcount=10
Alucardx23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 10:20   #1585
Rangers
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,652
Default

http://miladesn.webs.com/2132412619_full.jpg

Here is a pic with a hud on it for Alan Wake analysis.
Rangers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 11:31   #1586
xgen
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangers View Post
http://miladesn.webs.com/2132412619_full.jpg

Here is a pic with a hud on it for Alan Wake analysis.
Where is this from, the video source?
xgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 11:33   #1587
flipswitch
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 39
Default

I wonder if GTA4: episodes on PS3 is sub hd, has a blur filter and no AA like GTA4.....

whoops it's mentioned in the other thread. ignore this.
flipswitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 11:41   #1588
messyman
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 656
Default

Hey y'all.

The same website has uploaded some more Alan Wake SS.

http://www.videogameszone.de/Alan-Wa...ie/1277905/#tp
messyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 12:54   #1589
JB9861
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 286
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucardx23 View Post
That would be an odd res choice for the console.
JB9861 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 13:00   #1590
messyman
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alucardx23 View Post
There is something strange going on.

Alan Wake Community Manager


http://forum.alanwake.com/showpost.p...1&postcount=10
I find it a bit strange.

This screen shot does not appear in the video to begin with.

http://i41.tinypic.com/2wpq88k.jpg

Don't you usually record footage, take screen shots of the game, and then lower the rez for websites?
messyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 13:06   #1591
Rangers
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8,652
Default

547? Could that odd number mean Mazinger just didn't have enough steps to determine the exact resolution with precision?
Rangers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 13:09   #1592
Trejser
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 620
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangers View Post
http://miladesn.webs.com/2132412619_full.jpg

Here is a pic with a hud on it for Alan Wake analysis.
I saw this picture eariel, without HUD. It looks like supersampled promo shot to me.

http://forum.alanwake.com/showpost.p...3&postcount=64

I noticed something odd, some of their screenshots aren't from this video http://drake.gamereport.de/videos/4f...02/960x540.mp4 Like this one: http://www.videogameszone.de/Alan-Wa...7744/?fullsize They obviousy have the game so why would they want grab screenshots from their own video? Maybe screenshots are from the framebuffer? If HUD have 1280x720 resolution then it's clear.

Last edited by Trejser; 17-Apr-2010 at 13:55.
Trejser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 14:04   #1593
messyman
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trejser View Post
I saw this picture eariel, without HUD. It looks like supersampled promo shot to me.

http://forum.alanwake.com/showpost.p...3&postcount=64

I noticed something odd, some of their screenshots aren't from this video http://drake.gamereport.de/videos/4f...02/960x540.mp4 Like this one: http://www.videogameszone.de/Alan-Wa...7744/?fullsize They obviousy have the game so why would they want grab screenshots from their own video? Maybe screenshots are from the framebuffer? If HUD have 1280x720 resolution then it's clear.
Yeah, can someone confirm this?
The hud supposed to have a 1:1 pixel ratio in this image.

HUD

http://i39.tinypic.com/5zl8q8.jpg

original pic

http://pds17.egloos.com/pds/201004/1...9115b3403f.jpg
messyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 14:34   #1594
assurdum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,568
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightshade View Post
I thought PS3 switched to lower resolution when the camera zooms in while doing an ultra combo...never realized it switched to lower reso even during intro scene & end match scenes.
From what I remember SF 4 ps3 switched resolution in every camera zooms...watching these screens seems there is an improvement but I'm talking only for personal perception and there is only a shot.
assurdum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 14:36   #1595
Quaz51
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: France
Posts: 916
Default

it's 960x540, no doubt. video resolution don't change the result of the native resolution
Quaz51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 15:42   #1596
camer999
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
Default

http://forum.alanwake.com/showpost.p...&postcount=595

Now, is it possible the website is making the X360 do 960X540(I think that is an option on VGA?) or is remedy not telling the truth.
camer999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 15:47   #1597
N2O
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaz51 View Post
it's 960x540, no doubt. video resolution don't change the result of the native resolution
540not547?
N2O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 16:10   #1598
Billy Idol
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Europe
Posts: 3,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by n2o View Post
540not547?
960 : 540 = 16 : 9
__________________
I bid farewell with a rebel yell...
Billy Idol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 16:34   #1599
sogeking
Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaz51 View Post
it's 960x540, no doubt. video resolution don't change the result of the native resolution
and if it similar to Gears of War?
960 * 720 in SD mode?
sogeking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-Apr-2010, 18:19   #1600
LightHeaven
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quaz51 View Post
it's 960x540, no doubt. video resolution don't change the result of the native resolution
Not even if the source is first downsampled for 960x540, and then that is upscaled as a 720p video? (That's what remedy said those sites did)
LightHeaven is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
post #3387

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.