Welcome, Unregistered.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Reply
Old 07-Oct-2008, 23:46   #1
Davros
Naughty Boy!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11,075
Default managed textures

In a games options there is an option
managed textures yes/no

what should I select and whats the difference
__________________
Guardian of the Bodacious Three Terabytes of Gaming Goodness™
Davros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-Oct-2008, 07:24   #2
Sc4freak
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 233
Default

"Managed" is a pretty general term. In the context of DX9, it means that a copy of the texture will be kept in system RAM, and reuploaded to the GPU whenever a lost device event occurs. This can happen if you change resolutions, alt-tab, minimise, etc.

The other option would be "Default", which means that only a copy is kept in video RAM. When a lost device event occurs, and you don't have the texture in system RAM, it means the game will have to reload all textures from disk.

I'm assuming that the game is letting you save some system RAM in exchange for excruciatingly slow (or non-functional) alt-tab. It can be a concern if it's a 32-bit executable and you're hitting the 2GB limit.
Sc4freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-Oct-2008, 09:54   #3
Davros
Naughty Boy!
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11,075
Default

thanks
__________________
Guardian of the Bodacious Three Terabytes of Gaming Goodness™
Davros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-Oct-2008, 19:04   #4
sebbbi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,342
Default

Additionally you can create any amount of managed textures even if your graphics hardware has not enough memory to store them all simultaneously. DirectX automatically swaps the textures in/out of the graphics memory (least recently used are swapped out when graphics memory gets full). When using "default" (unmanaged) textures, you have to manage the graphics card memory usage yourself, and create your own texture swapping system if you application uses more textures than the graphics card memory can store.

Entry level chips with Ati Hypermemory, NVidia Turbocache or Intel UMA technologies cannot load more unmanaged ("default") textures than their physical (or preallocated) memory capability. To "access" the whole marketed memory amount, you have to use managed textures. For example 1 GB (1024 MB) Hypermemory cards have only 128 megabytes of physical memory, and you cannot load more than 128 megabytes of unmanaged textures to these cards.
sebbbi is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.