Welcome, Unregistered.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Reply
Old 09-Jan-2010, 13:13   #1
FrameBuffer
Naughty Boy!
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 499
Default ATI driver profiles.. coming soon

to a driver near you.

Just noticed a beta set of drivers that include a couple of interesting things:

1. Drag and Drop transcode (Windows 7) - supposedly GPU accelerated
2. ATI SB8XX (810/850) drivers and Raid Management software - yes for an as of yet UNRELEASED southbridge
3. Application Profiles !! The possible long awaited feature sought for years now.
**more info on profile application can be found at Guru3D
It appears to be able to take XML files and convert to binary for use by the driver, making for easier and streamlined driver profile updating. Maybe as "automatic" as say Windows Update would be nice.. ie click on "Check for Updates".. download most recent XML files from ATI.. BOOM and for the LOVE OF GOD, please allow user created XML.
__________________
Fermi Paradox*: "The apparent size and age of G300 die suggests that many technologically advanced GPUs ought to exist.
However, this hypothesis seems inconsistent with the lack of observational evidence to support it."


*many thanks to Florin
FrameBuffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 13:34   #2
PatrickL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,315
Default

Some other news:

http://www.behardware.com/news/10636...their-way.html
PatrickL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 17:33   #3
ShaidarHaran
hardware monkey
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 3,910
Default

We've been hearing about app profiles for years now. I'll believe it when I see it.

The link Patrick provided implies this is a feature for CFX, which most users of course do not have. I hope this is not a limitation.
ShaidarHaran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 18:11   #4
AnarchX
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,476
Default

http://www.scribd.com/doc/24808129/A...Q4-2009-Update
AnarchX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 18:59   #5
brain_stew
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 556
Default

Only about a decade late.

If this actually happens (like others, I'll believe it when I see it), I'd actually be able to consider picking up an ATI card again. Its that much of a dealbreaker to me, was a right pita when I had a 4850 and I just couldn't go back after getting used to nHancer.
brain_stew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 19:19   #6
digitalwanderer
Dangerously Mirthful
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Winfield, IN USA
Posts: 15,324
Default

Picts or gtfo....
digitalwanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 19:48   #7
Jawed
Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 9,948
Send a message via Skype™ to Jawed
Default

Blimey Geo might have to update his sig this year.

Jawed
__________________
Can it play WoW?
Jawed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 20:00   #8
swaaye
Entirely Suboptimal
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Well I hope that if app profiles do show up that the reason for them being missing was more than just detachment from reality or something lol.
swaaye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 20:07   #9
air_ii
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jawed View Post
Blimey Geo might have to update his sig this year.

Jawed
Lol, I thought about the same thing
air_ii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 21:15   #10
brain_stew
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swaaye View Post
Well I hope that if app profiles do show up that the reason for them being missing was more than just detachment from reality or something lol.
Have ATI ever actually come up with an explanation as to why they don't have them? It boggles the mind that they still don't support such a basic feature in 2010. Heck a little free app like D3DOverrider supports automatic per application profiles for forcing vsync and tripple buffering, if that can support it surely CCC can?
brain_stew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 21:56   #11
Silent_Buddha
Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10,173
Default

Probably because not many people would use it? Enthusiasts sure, but that's such a small part of the market.

I know for me, I'm never even going to touch it and I still game whenever I have free time. But it'll be good PR for them to get it implemented.

Not one single person I know in RL with an Nvidia card has ever touched the profile system in their drivers.

Regards,
SB
Silent_Buddha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 22:00   #12
Squilliam
Beyond3d isn't defined yet
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent_Buddha View Post

Not one single person I know in RL with an Nvidia card has ever touched the profile system in their drivers.

Regards,
SB
Noone I know who has touched it in real life has touched it again, unless you count setting it back to the original setting as touching it twice. Everyone including me has had whatever game they were trying to adjust either break severely or become unplayable.

I used to want this option until I tried using it and it broke the games I was trying to tweak.
Squilliam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 22:04   #13
Davros
Darlek ******
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brain_stew View Post
Have ATI ever actually come up with an explanation as to why they don't have them?
has anyone tried to get an answer out of dave?
__________________
Guardian of the Bodacious Three Terabytes of Gaming Goodness™
Davros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 22:24   #14
swaaye
Entirely Suboptimal
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squilliam View Post
I used to want this option until I tried using it and it broke the games I was trying to tweak.
Fascinating. I've never had it break stuff, but I don't mess with most of the settings. I just use it to force AF and AA modes per game. That's becoming less and less functional though thanks to the growing love of deferred rendering and a lack of any concern for AA compatibility.

Years ago I needed to tweak some settings for older OpenGL games (Q3 based stuff mostly) to run properly due to some bugged multithreaded stuff they had on by default.
swaaye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 22:41   #15
Squilliam
Beyond3d isn't defined yet
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,146
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swaaye View Post
Fascinating. I've never had it break stuff, but I don't mess with most of the settings. I just use it to force AF and AA modes per game. That's becoming less and less functional though thanks to the growing love of deferred rendering and a lack of any concern for AA compatibility.
It was in relation to AF and AA modes which I was trying to force, nothing fancy really. I think the straw which broke the camels back in my case was Vampire the Masquerade: Bloodlines, adjusting the AA setting at all caused the mouse to simply click through to the Windows desktop behind and crash the game.
Squilliam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-Jan-2010, 23:45   #16
Davros
Darlek ******
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10,806
Default

I used nhancer last week to get Anachronox working
you have to adjust "compatibility/Opengl/driver extension limit" to "11a8".
__________________
Guardian of the Bodacious Three Terabytes of Gaming Goodness™
Davros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-Jan-2010, 06:06   #17
eastmen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5,908
Default

can we use profiles for non crossfire ? I'd love to be able to load a profile for batman with 4x fsaa and 16 aniso with other tweaks (like type of fsaa ) and then have another profile load for half life 2 and so on without having to change everything over and over again.
eastmen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-Jan-2010, 09:06   #18
hoom
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,110
Default

Quote:
Have ATI ever actually come up with an explanation as to why they don't have them?
Quack3d.exe & then NV30 with driver detecting application by .exe & force substituting lower quality shaders.

The way they did their existing profile system was essentially a statement:
'We don't have any application detection & we wrote this application profile setup that allows you to set a profile then load a specific program rather than the other way to prove that we aren't doing any nasty NV type tricks.'

Kinda spoiled by the AI stuff that explicitly does do application detection & it seems like everyone has come to the conclusion that driver based code tweaks is perfectly fine.
__________________
Radeon R9D700 :D is awesome :D
hoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2010, 14:20   #19
Malo
Oz Yak
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: US of A
Posts: 2,870
Default

I don't see a profile system as a app-specific hack, I see it as specifically what it is meant to be. To be able to specify things like AA & AF settings per application. I don't want to have to change my settings in the CCC every time I play a different game. I want to be able to set the desired AA & AF for a game (that doesn't support it in-game) and know that when I load it up the driver will apply them.
__________________
Is EA still bleeding cash like an executive doing an ED-209 demonstration.... - Grall
Malo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-Jan-2010, 17:56   #20
Neb
Iron "BEAST" Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NGC2264
Posts: 8,391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalwanderer View Post
Picts or gtfo....
+1

Been waiting since I joined the red team.
Neb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Jan-2010, 02:20   #21
Dave Glue
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 619
Default

Now all they need is a digital vibrance equivalent.
Dave Glue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-Jan-2010, 03:01   #22
Dave Baumann
Gamerscore Wh...
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 13,304
Default

CCC has "Avivo Color Correction" with Hue and Saturation sliders.
__________________
Radeon is Gaming
Tweet Tweet!
Dave Baumann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-Feb-2010, 18:37   #23
Diverge
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Does this mean that we can create a profile for a game that ATI hasn't supported for crossfire?
Diverge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-Feb-2010, 18:40   #24
karlotta
pifft
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: oregon
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Baumann View Post
CCC has "Avivo Color Correction" with Hue and Saturation sliders.
But that doesnt work in games...
__________________
but but but.... dang, Just drooling man...
karlotta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-Feb-2010, 20:17   #25
IRQ Conflict
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: DV,AB,Canada
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to IRQ Conflict
Default

Really? I thought it did. You know what I miss? The post processing effects that used to be included with Catalyst. More of a toy than an an actual useful feature but it was fun non the less.
__________________
"IRQ Conflict, I can't understand half of your statements, and your comprehension abilities are pretty weak..." -Mintmaster
IRQ Conflict is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.