PDA

View Full Version : PSP wont connect with my wireless router


fallguy
05-Apr-2005, 09:54
Ok, I have googled, and searchedother forums, still cant get it to work. I have a Linksys WRT54G wireless router. I have entered my 10 digit WEP key several times. I have also disabled WEP in my router, and PSP. MAC filtering is off. I have also set the router to no encryption, and the same for the PSP, no luck. I have tried manual and auto, and followed online guides, nothing seems to work. Its probably me doing something wrong.

The little green light is on, and I get a 100% signal strength from the test. After I finish the setup, I try to test the connection, and it fails with the code of 80410D09. Ive tried lots of different guides, and nothing is working.

Any help? :/

Kolgar
05-Apr-2005, 14:38
I have the same router and my PSP connected immediately using all the default settings. That's right - I simply accepted everything (by pressing right on the d-pad to advance screen after screen) and it worked.

Well, that's not exactly true. The first time, I forgot to flip that little switch on the PSP that enables WiFi. :oops:

I wish I had some advice for you, but the best I can do is tell you to check out the "PSP hardware" forum at GameFaqs. I've seen a number of threads about connecting, and several discussions about our particular router.

Good luck.

Panajev2001a
05-Apr-2005, 15:52
Try using a static IP address for the PSP.

fallguy
05-Apr-2005, 18:23
Ill check out those forums thanks.

I think I have tried static IP. Im not that great at networking. :/

Nick[FM]
05-Apr-2005, 23:24
I have the same router, and I didn't get my PSP to connect until I removed the WEP. :? As soon as I disabled the WEP, it worked like a charm. All other settings are default in the router. The router needs to have the DHCP on IIRC.

fallguy
06-Apr-2005, 05:44
I have WEP off, but not sure if DHCP is on. I guess it is, the only option I see for it, is on the main setup page. Its got enabled checked. Also, what firmware are you using? Did you have to manually setup anything on the PSP, or just auto?

Nick[FM]
06-Apr-2005, 10:59
I have WEP off, but not sure if DHCP is on. I guess it is, the only option I see for it, is on the main setup page. Its got enabled checked. Also, what firmware are you using? Did you have to manually setup anything on the PSP, or just auto?
Yeah, on the main setup page. I'll have to check the firmware version when I get home as I am at the office at the moment. I just used automatic on the PSP, and as soon as I disabled WEP on the router & PSP, it started to work. I have a hunch that there is some compatibility problem with the Linksys WLAN router & the PSP. :?

fallguy
06-Apr-2005, 15:17
Ugh, Ive seen several posts with my router, and it not working with the PSP. I have the latest official firmware, and everything is setup correctly as far as I can tell.

MAC filtering is off.
DHCP is on.
WEP is off.
Firewall is off.

I have a local coffee shop with free wi-fi, Ill try to make my way down there to see if it works. Ive been looking for a reason to get that new D-Link Gamers router anyways..

Phil
06-Apr-2005, 15:56
I would try getting the WiFi connection to work with your laptop (or another PC) and then use the same network settings on your PSP.

Also, what do you have within your network?

Internet Modem (i.e. Cable) <----> Router <-----> WiFi Access Point <----> Client 1, 2, 3 :?:

A few other things to look out for:

Correct Gateway settings?
Correct DNS settings?

fallguy
06-Apr-2005, 16:46
I would try getting the WiFi connection to work with your laptop (or another PC) and then use the same network settings on your PSP.

Also, what do you have within your network?

Internet Modem (i.e. Cable) <----> Router <-----> WiFi Access Point <----> Client 1, 2, 3 :?:

A few other things to look out for:

Correct Gateway settings?
Correct DNS settings?

I dont have a laptop, but my little girls PC with a USB wireless adapter works fine.

It goes, cable mobem>router>wired PC/wireless PC.

I dont know if you're talking about the gateway/DNS on my router, or PSP. Either way, Im pretty much in the dark about networking. I can do basic stuff, but I dont understand a lot of it. Its by far my most ignorant part of the PC world.

Tim Murray
06-Apr-2005, 16:48
WRT54G? have you tried any of the community-made firmwares (you should be using those anyway because they rock... using an Sveasoft one at home, and by dramatically increasing the power output I can get wireless in the garage)

fallguy
06-Apr-2005, 16:51
No I have not, I have read and seen polls where they are liked more. HyperWRT seems to be the most liked.

I dont think signal strength is my problem, as my PSP gets 100% from anywhere in the house. We've got a single level house, with no block walls or anything.

Tim Murray
06-Apr-2005, 16:54
just pointing out that the community firmwares are often quite good. might give that a shot.

Phil
06-Apr-2005, 18:28
I dont have a laptop, but my little girls PC with a USB wireless adapter works fine.

It goes, cable mobem>router>wired PC/wireless PC.

I dont know if you're talking about the gateway/DNS on my router, or PSP. Either way, Im pretty much in the dark about networking. I can do basic stuff, but I dont understand a lot of it. Its by far my most ignorant part of the PC world.

Hmm, I suppose there's no way to ping another client within your network from your PSP? Because at the moment, I'm not entirely sure it's a hardware related problem (that could be solved by firmware updates etc) or just a config problem.

Is there anyway to make sure that the PSP is indeed connected to your wireless network?

Some of the most basic problems with normal computers and WiFi (that I have experienced) is that the client is often connected to the network (and therefore can ping other clients within that network) but can't use internet etc (sometimes due to incorrect Gateway and DNS settings that are unique to the ISPs).


fallguy, what are the network settings (that work) on your daughters PC?
IP (static 192.168.x.y or DHCP enabled)?
Subnet Mask (C-Class Network, i.e: 255.255.255.0)?
Default Gateway (only if DHCP disabled, then the gateway should be the IP of your Router, i.e. 192.168.0.1)

DNS settings aren't really important, unless you're trying to access the internet from the client.

If the settings on your PSP are equal to those on the client that works, then it should at least be able to establish a connection to the network...

(PS: Excuse the tech talk - I don't have a PSP, so it's quite difficult to think of any possible solutions to test what works and what doesn't...)

Nick[FM]
06-Apr-2005, 18:32
WRT54G? have you tried any of the community-made firmwares (you should be using those anyway because they rock... using an Sveasoft one at home, and by dramatically increasing the power output I can get wireless in the garage)
Got any good links to those? :wink:

I checked my firmware and it is 1.42.2. I don't recall which revision of the WRT54G I have, but that's the one I have been using, and with WEP disabled, it worked.

fallguy
06-Apr-2005, 18:47
I dont have a laptop, but my little girls PC with a USB wireless adapter works fine.

It goes, cable mobem>router>wired PC/wireless PC.

I dont know if you're talking about the gateway/DNS on my router, or PSP. Either way, Im pretty much in the dark about networking. I can do basic stuff, but I dont understand a lot of it. Its by far my most ignorant part of the PC world.

Hmm, I suppose there's no way to ping another client within your network from your PSP? Because at the moment, I'm not entirely sure it's a hardware related problem (that could be solved by firmware updates etc) or just a config problem.

Is there anyway to make sure that the PSP is indeed connected to your wireless network?

Some of the most basic problems with normal computers and WiFi (that I have experienced) is that the client is often connected to the network (and therefore can ping other clients within that network) but can't use internet etc (sometimes due to incorrect Gateway and DNS settings that are unique to the ISPs).


fallguy, what are the network settings (that work) on your daughters PC?
IP (static 192.168.x.y or DHCP enabled)?
Subnet Mask (C-Class Network, i.e: 255.255.255.0)?
Default Gateway (only if DHCP disabled, then the gateway should be the IP of your Router, i.e. 192.168.0.1)

DNS settings aren't really important, unless you're trying to access the internet from the client.

If the settings on your PSP are equal to those on the client that works, then it should at least be able to establish a connection to the network...

(PS: Excuse the tech talk - I don't have a PSP, so it's quite difficult to think of any possible solutions to test what works and what doesn't...)

IP: 192.168.1.101
DHCP enabled
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

The guide I have been trying to follow, is this one; http://pspcrazy.com/pspwipeoutbrowsertutorial.htm

It seems some people have to do that, when some people just set it to auto. I dont know why its like that. I think I got it setup right, according to his directions,but its not working still.

Im about to go get my girl from school, and a pal lives right down the street. He has the same router as I do, so Im going to pull in his driveway, and try it really fast. I dont know if he has WEP enabled or not, hes even more clueless than I am, so its probably not, unless its the default setting.

Tim Murray
06-Apr-2005, 22:28
]WRT54G? have you tried any of the community-made firmwares (you should be using those anyway because they rock... using an Sveasoft one at home, and by dramatically increasing the power output I can get wireless in the garage)
Got any good links to those? :wink:

I checked my firmware and it is 1.42.2. I don't recall which revision of the WRT54G I have, but that's the one I have been using, and with WEP disabled, it worked.
http://www.wrt54g.com/

I think I'm running some public version of the Sveasoft firmware called Satori from sometime 2004. Aprilish?

ondaedg
07-Apr-2005, 01:09
I would just reset the router first. This will make sure that all settings are back to default. With that router, WEP will be disabled unless you go into the firmware and manually change it. DHCP should be on by default as well, once you reset it of course.

fallguy
07-Apr-2005, 02:49
Ive cut off the power for several mins, and then held in the reset button after plugging power back in. Still nothing. :/

Nick[FM]
07-Apr-2005, 10:01
http://www.wrt54g.com/

I think I'm running some public version of the Sveasoft firmware called Satori from sometime 2004. Aprilish?
Thanks mate! I think I'll give the Sveasoft a shot in case it would enable me to use my PSP with WEP enabled. :)

*edit: I just noticed that Linksys' official firmware is up to version 3.03.6. :? And my router is 1.42.2.. Maybe I should try that one first! :wink:

Nick[FM]
07-Apr-2005, 10:02
Ive cut off the power for several mins, and then held in the reset button after plugging power back in. Still nothing. :/
What firmware is your router?

fallguy
07-Apr-2005, 20:36
3.03.6. My router is version 2, too.

I just left my buddies house, where it worked fine. How annoying! I went with the easy setup, and it connected right up. Put in Wipeout, and was online in a few mins. We have the same router, the only thing Im not sure of is which version he has, 1 or 2. As I said, mine is 2.

Ugh!!!

Nick[FM]
08-Apr-2005, 09:21
3.03.6. My router is version 2, too.

I just left my buddies house, where it worked fine. How annoying! I went with the easy setup, and it connected right up. Put in Wipeout, and was online in a few mins. We have the same router, the only thing Im not sure of is which version he has, 1 or 2. As I said, mine is 2.

Ugh!!!
Hmmm, sounds odd. Have you tried to keep the reset-button pressed for 10 seconds? That will reset the router to its default settings. That's the only thing I can come up with.. :?

gokickrocks
08-Apr-2005, 09:46
i just got my psp online and browsing as well (slow as hell, but i thought id give it a try)...

my problem with it not working was user error,...i had a wireless mac filter and put a 0 where a D should have been :lol:

on a side note, dell has 1gb sony branded duo pro sticks for $100, picked up 2 myself

Nick[FM]
08-Apr-2005, 10:08
on a side note, dell has 1gb sony branded duo pro sticks for $100, picked up 2 myself
Where? That's not a bad price, as the Sandisc's 1GB cost 138.90€ = 178.241 USD here in Finland. :?

fallguy
08-Apr-2005, 10:09
]3.03.6. My router is version 2, too.

I just left my buddies house, where it worked fine. How annoying! I went with the easy setup, and it connected right up. Put in Wipeout, and was online in a few mins. We have the same router, the only thing Im not sure of is which version he has, 1 or 2. As I said, mine is 2.

Ugh!!!
Hmmm, sounds odd. Have you tried to keep the reset-button pressed for 10 seconds? That will reset the router to its default settings. That's the only thing I can come up with.. :?

I didnt know it was for 10 seconds.. I just pressed it in for like, one second. Ill try it later and let you know. Saturday the guys whos house it worked at, is going to talk over the phone with me and compare out router settings. Try to narrow it down to what the problem is. HOPEFULLY Ill have it working this weekend.

Nick[FM]
08-Apr-2005, 10:18
I didnt know it was for 10 seconds.. I just pressed it in for like, one second. Ill try it later and let you know. Saturday the guys whos house it worked at, is going to talk over the phone with me and compare out router settings. Try to narrow it down to what the problem is. HOPEFULLY Ill have it working this weekend.
I don't remember if it was 4 or more seconds, but 10 should be enough. :wink:

gokickrocks
08-Apr-2005, 10:41
]
on a side note, dell has 1gb sony branded duo pro sticks for $100, picked up 2 myself
Where? That's not a bad price, as the Sandisc's 1GB cost 138.90€ = 178.241 USD here in Finland. :?
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/ProductDetail.aspx?sku=A0466794&c=us&l=en&cs=19&ca tegory_id=5793&first=true&page=productlisting.aspx

Nick[FM]
08-Apr-2005, 10:48
]
on a side note, dell has 1gb sony branded duo pro sticks for $100, picked up 2 myself
Where? That's not a bad price, as the Sandisc's 1GB cost 138.90€ = 178.241 USD here in Finland. :?
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/ProductDetail.aspx?sku=A0466794&c=us&l=en&cs=19&ca tegory_id=5793&first=true&page=productlisting.aspx
Duh, that's US only. I didn't find any memorysticks on sale on the European Dell site. :( Thanks for the link though!

fallguy
08-Apr-2005, 11:22
It worked!!!!!!!!! I held it in for 10 seconds, and then all the lights flashed off, then all on at once. Then I reset my cable modem, and the router's power, and the PSP connected!!

Man, 2 mins of work was all it needed. Ive spent probably 5 hours at least trying to get this going. Much thanks!! :)

Now... how do I surf the net? :) I get the the download section, and it says coming soon. I dont get the PSP portal like the article says in the link I dropped a few posts back.

Kolgar
08-Apr-2005, 17:30
I think all you need to change is your DNS address or something. Uh, it's on the first page of that thread at GameFaqs... Make sure you set it up and name it as a second connection so you don't muck up your working connection, then change the DNS or whatever it says in the link. Make sure your settings take - mine didn't the first time - and then boom, you're in.

I wasn't awfully impressed. Internet access was a little slow for my liking. But it was kind of cool.

Hopefully Sony will announce an official browser soon.

fallguy
10-Apr-2005, 02:24
Got it connected, and browsing the net. Thanks to all for the help!!

dmanstasiu
30-May-2008, 04:55
you guys r talking about resetting modems, configuring DCHP, MAc filter,
my brain is just like : "erd duh"

So, i have my wep key, the PSP detected my connection.

My problems:
1) the connection times out
2)you said type in 168.192.0.1 that doesnt do anything...internet explorer says it can't fnid the page
3)i went to 2 friend's houses, it worked first time... thats it


I use a telus 2wire box thingy.

Can some1 tell me hwo to configure the settings?
i've also never been able to connect with a friend over C&C generals(direct connect); dont' know if that helps but i hope it does/

I dont have any wireless routers in ym house. Just the 2wire box with 1 cable going in and 1 going out.

My friend also has a 2wire box and he never had any trouble

upnorthsox
30-May-2008, 09:54
you guys r talking about resetting modems, configuring DCHP, MAc filter,
my brain is just like : "erd duh"

So, i have my wep key, the PSP detected my connection.

My problems:
1) the connection times out
2)you said type in 168.192.0.1 that doesnt do anything...internet explorer says it can't fnid the page3)i went to 2 friend's houses, it worked first time... thats it


I use a telus 2wire box thingy.

Can some1 tell me hwo to configure the settings?
i've also never been able to connect with a friend over C&C generals(direct connect); dont' know if that helps but i hope it does/

I dont have any wireless routers in ym house. Just the 2wire box with 1 cable going in and 1 going out.

My friend also has a 2wire box and he never had any trouble

Try 192.168.1.254,

I'm confused, you say you want to connect your psp wirelessly but you then say you don't have a wireless router?

Shifty Geezer
30-May-2008, 09:55
Do you have a wireless router in your house? Do you access the internet from your PC using a wireless connection, or a wired connection?

podge95
09-Jan-2010, 17:38
hi ive tried all this but nothing seems to work i have a neotopia modem with eircom and i have thewlan switch on.
help please and please try to keep it simple!!

thanks!:grin: